Employee Database

A Register in Tribute to Former Employees of the Carlton Works.
With grateful thanks to Linda Dobson, John Oliver and Sheila Whitehurst, also Harvey Pettit and Helen Martin.

Wiltshaw & Robinson’s Carlton Ware Known Directors & Employees 1890-1990

EMPLOYEE TRADE DATE EMPLOYED PERSONAL DATA
ADAMS W
ADDISON Beryl Office (Assistant Manageress)
ALCOCK Anne (Mrs) Aerographer Post 1967
ALCOCK Jean Gilding shop 1960
ALCOCK Mabel Gilder
APPLEYARD E 1960
ARROWSMITH W 1960
ASH Ethel Selecter (Finished Warehouse)
ASTBURY (?M E) 1960
AUSTIN F 1918
AUSTIN Florrie Gilder 1960’s
BADDELY Joan 1941 – 1943
BAILEY C 1960
BAILEY J 1960
BAILEY Marian Giniter (Finished Warehouse)
BALL A 1960
BALL Dorothy Painting Shop (Top Floor)
BAMFORD John Manager 1966 – 1967 1920 – 2009
BARCROFT Karen (Ms) Not known
BARDELL H 1918
BARDELL Harry 1918
BARDLEY E 1960
BARKER A J 1918
BARKER Ann Clay End Deceased 2015
BARKER Edna Not known
BARKER F W 1960
BARKER George Sales Manager 1918 – 1929
BARKLEY R 1960
BEARDMORE Agnes Backstamper on Biscuit and Transferrer Mid 1950’s – (1969) 1936 – 09.08.2016
BECKETT A 1966
BECKETT Harold Sales Representative 1966
BEECH Eunice (Mrs) Lithographer/Aerographer Pre 1967
BELL Jessie Office
BELL Ewitt Clay End 1970’s
BENNETT Ethel Gilding shop
BENNETT Gladys Gold Transferrer and Raised Enameller 1953 1935 – present
BENNETT Rachael Raised Enameller 1950 – (1989) 1935 – 2008
BENNETT Florrie Gilding shop 1960
BERRISFORD E 1960
BICKERTON Dorothy Painting Shop (Bottom Floor)
BICKERTON J 1918
BIRCH Doreen Sponger (Clay End) – Deceased
BIRCH J 1960
BIRCH Ron Caster (Clay End) 1960 – Deceased
BIRD H 1960
BLAKEMAN Connie Painting Shop – Top Floor
BLANDFORD L 1960
BLANK Ted Works Manager 1970’s
BLOOR W 1960
BLOOR Dereene (Miss) Selector Best Ware Post 1967
BLOOR Doreen (Miss) Paintress Post 1967
BLOOR Marion Paintress Post 1967
BLOOR Rose (Mrs) Paintress Post 1967
BOATE P 1960
BONEHILL Ethel Rouge Selecter (Warehouse)
BOULD A 1960
BOULTON Enoch Designer 1922 – 1929 1885 – 1972
BOULTON J 1918
BOULTON John Christopher Designer 1952 – 1954 1912 – 1978
BOWERS Amy Aerographer
BOWERS Kath (Mrs) Sponger (Pre 1967)
BOX (?R) 1960
BRADBURY Frank Tunnel Oven (Biscuit) 1966 & 1970’s
BRADBURY Jean Painting Shop – Top Floor
BRADSHAW Jess Head Dipper 1932 – (1987) 1916 – 2008
BRADSHAW Lily (Mrs) Sponger 1931 – (1977) 1916 – 2001
BRAILSFORD Joan Gilder
BRIDGEFORD (?M) 1960
BRIDGEWOOD E 1960
BRIDGEWOOD Mabel Paintress
BRIGGS J 1960
BROAD (Miss) 1918
BROWN Anne Office 1970’s
BROWN Jack Enamel Oven
BROWNLOW (Mrs) Decorating Department 1941 – 1943
BROWNLOW Rita 1941 – 1943
BRUNT Edith Painting Shop – Top Floor
BUCKLEY Joyce Order Clerk Post War & Pre 1967 1990 – Deceased
BUNN Marjorie (Mrs) Paintress 1950 – 1957 – present
BURKES Florrie Aerographer
BURROUGHS F 1918
BUXTON Lily Aerographer Post War & Pre 1967
CAPEWELL Elsie Clay End 1960
CATON (Mrs) Cook (Canteen)
CHAMBERS Ethel Gilder
CHELL Lilley (Mrs) 1960
CHURCHILL W 1960
CLARK Irene Finished Warehouse
CLARKE Bill Glost Oven 1960
CLAY P 1960
CLEWLOW Ted Printer
CLOWES E 1960
CLOWES V 1960
COE K 1966
CONNER Betty Aerographer
CONWAY D 1960
CONWAY Jean Gilding shop
COOKE Cissy Caster (Clay End)
COOKE Hilda Greenhouse Overlooker (Clay End)
COOMER (Mrs)(Ma) Glost Warehouse Manager
COOPER 1960
COOPER L 1960
COPE Evelyn (Mrs) 1960
COPE Frank Glost Warehouse Manager (Before Linda Dobson) 1966 Deceased
COPE May (Miss) Painting Shop (Top Floor)
COPELAND Phyllis Order Picker (Finished Warehouse)
COPESTAKE Doris Sponger (Clay End)
CORDER Mr 1960
CORNES Betty (Mrs) (nee Wiltshaw) Designer/Paintress 1935 – 1938 1917-2011
COXON (?D) 1960
COXON Ken Modeller 1950’s
CRADDOCK Jean

DALLY Mark

Gold Transferrer

Designer

c1981

1958 –

DAVENPORT J Office 1918
DAVIES D 1960
DAVIS A 1960
DAVIS Harry Northern Representative 1938
DAVIS Marguerite Painting Shop (Top Floor)
DAY Ken Colourman (Paint Mixer) 1960
DEADMAN Jean Lithographer (Pre 1967) NB. formerly O’Toole
DEAKIN Mr Not known
DEAN (Miss) Office 1918
DICK Doris Selecter (Finished Warehouse) -1974
DOBSON Linda (Mrs) Warehouse Manageress 1962 – (14.6.89) 1947 – present
DYCHE John 1960
EAGAN Mr Decorating Manager
EARDLEY C ? Clay Manager after Sam Pope 1918
EARDLEY F 1960
ECKLESTON Evelyn Gilder
EDDALS Heidi Painting Shop (Bottom Floor)
ELD E 1960
ELINOR R (Mrs) 1960
ELMER Violet Designer 1928 – 1938 1907 – 1988
EMERY E

EMERY Mike

Accounts

1960

c1981

EMERY Nancy Biscuit Warehouse
ESPLEY E 1960
EVANS Kathleen Aerographer 1964 – (1989)
FAULKNER Dorothy Paintress/Missus (Decorating Manageress) 1931 – (1977) 1917 – 2004
FAULKNER M 1960
FENNELL Nellie Painting Shop (Bottom Floor) 1960
FENTON Reg Electrician 1966
FERNYHOUGH Joyce Paintress/Aerographer 1917 – 2011
FOX Barbara Not known
FOX M 1960
FOXHALL D (Mrs) 1960
FRANKS Marjorie Painting Shop (Top Floor)
FROGGATT L 1960
FROST E 1960
FURNOCK (?F) 1960
GALES Ida Gilding shop
GODWIN Irene Painting Shop (Bottom Floor) 1960’s
GOLDSTRAW Brent Caster (Clay End) 1970’s – present
GOODWIN R 1960
GOODWIN S 1960
GRANGE Mary (Mrs) Not known
GRANT (?E) (Mrs)

GREAVES Pamela (nee Souch)

Designer

1960

1975 – 1984

HALL Jean Painting Shop (Bottom Floor)
HAMPSON Rose Aerographer 1932 – (1977) 1917 – 9.9.13
HANCOCK E 1960
HAND Billy (?) 1960
HARGREAVES (?J) 1960
HARGREAVES Mavis Gold Transferrer – present
HARGREAVES O 1960
HARRISON (Miss) Office 1918
HARRISON Winnie Biscuit Warehouse
HARVEY A 1960
HAWKINS Margaret Paintress
HAWKINS Steve Mould Maker Post 1967
HAYES Donna (Mrs) Paintress Post 1967
HAYNES Margaret Paintress
HEATH Lily (Mrs) Clay Manageress(counted work for piece work wages) 1935 – (1989) 1921 – 2011
HEATH Lynn Clay End 1970’s NB. Lily’s daughter
HEATH Maureen Decorating Dept. 1970’s NB. Lily’s daughter
HEATH W Painter 1912
HEATON Harry General 1970’s NB. Lynn Heath’s husband
HIGGINS Irene Aerographer
HIGGINSON Ann Painting Shop (Bottom Floor) 1960
HILL Lily (Clay End)
HILLS 1960
HISSEY (?) 1960
HOBSON (?J) 1960
HOLLINS Arthur Glost Oven
HOPKINSON Ronald Modeller 1920’s
HOWES (?) 1960
HUGHES George Packer – (Finished Warehouse)
HULME Harry Polisher
IBBS Ann Painting Shop (Bottom Floor)
IBBS Minnie Gilding shop
INCH Charlie Caster (Clay End)
INNES Kathy Office 1970’s
JACKSON Arthur Sales Manager /Director 1954 – (1981)
JACKSON (?M) 1960
JOHNSON Ken Assistant Sales Manager
JOLLEY Pat (Mrs) Aerographer
JONES Betty Biscuit Warehouse
JONES Brian Printers Assistant
JONES (? Ethel) Paintress 1960
JONES F 1960
JONES G 1960
JONES N 1960
KEELING Alma Gilder
KEELINGS Dorothy Paintress/Missus Post War & Pre 1967
KELLY A (Mrs) 1960
KELLY Austin Enamel Oven
KELLY Dennis Snr. Glost Oven
KELLY John Slip House Deceased
KELLY Nelly Gilder
KELLY Pat Gilders shop 1960
KEW Olive Designer 1930 – 1931 1902 – 1991
KEY R 1960
LEADBEATER May Aerographer
LEAR A 1960
LEES Albert Finance Director 1930
LEES G 1966
LEGAN Sam Laundry Man (Clay End)ex Lodge Keeper
LEIGH Miss 1918
LOFT E 1960
LONGMORE Hilda Clay End 1970’s
LONGSTAFF (?D) 1960
LOVATT J 1960
LOWERY Pat Gilding shop 1960
LOWRY Margaret Painting shop Top floor
MAITLAND (Mrs) 1918
MAITLAND W 1918
MARTIN B 1960
MARTIN Florrie Gilder
McGUIRE S (Mrs) 1960
MEIGH Millie Painting shop Top floor 1960
MELLARD John Sales Post War & Pre 1967 1923 – present
MILLINGTON Jean Painting shop Top floor 1960
MINCHER Dawn Not known
MITCHELL Bob Modeller 1920’s
Moran Barbara (Mrs) Aerographer Post 1967
MORGAN W 1918
MORLEY Ethel Painting Shop (Bottom Floor)
MORRIS Madeline Painting Shop (Bottom Floor) 1960
MOTTRAM Albert Enamel Oven
MOULD Marion (Mrs) Rouge Overlooker
MOUNTFORD Flo Sponger
MULLARD Paul Sales 1960
MULLIGAN K 1960
MUNSLOW (?) 1960
MURPHY V 1960
MURRAY Tony Caster (Clay End)
MYATT (?F) 1960
MYATT Irene 1960
NEWCOME(?) T 1960
NIXON D 1960
NIXON Stanley General Manager (Decorating)
NORRIS (?M) 1960
OAKS Anne Aerographer
OLDBURY Mabel Little Printing Shop, Top floor 1960
OLIVER John Caster (Clay End) 1959 – 1964 – present
OLIVER Nancy Caster (Clay End) 1954 – (1968) 1904 – 1974
ORME (?M) 1960
ORME Tommy Dipping House
ORPE May Little Printing Shop, Top floor 1960
OSBORNE 1960
OTTER (?M) 1960
OVERHAND Anne Paintress 1950
OWENS Tom Works Manager 1965 Deceased 1965
PARKES E 1960
PARKINS/PARKINSON? Lynne Sponger Post 1967
PAVITT Robin Designer Early 1970s
PEACH M 1960
PEACOCK Jack (?W J) Packer – (Finished Warehouse) 1960
PEARSON E 1960
PEDLEY W 1918
PEMBERTON Irene Designer 1938 – 1949 1911 – 2008
PERRY (? J) 1960
PETERS (?E) 1960
PETTIT Doris Finishing Warehouse – Deceased
PHILLIPS J 1960
PICKERING C 1960
PICKTHORNE Nancy Selecter (Finished Warehouse)
PLANT Mary Sponger (Clay End)
PLATT R 1960
POOLE May Aerographer
POPE Sam Clay Manager 1918
PORTER Violet Sponger (Clay End) 1960
POWER Ray Painting shop Top floor
POWNER Evelyn Order Checker
POYNTON Reg Salesman (Scotland, Ireland and North of England) 1930’s – (1970’s) – Deceased
PRICE B 1960
PRICE W 1918
PRITCHARD Ethel Advertising
PRITCHARD Jim Packer – (Finished Warehouse)
PROCTOR E 1960
PURSER W G (Bill) Finance Director/Company Secretary 1931- (1969)
PYE F Painter 1912
RANDEL Jessie Lustre Shop & sister – no name
RAYNOR Connie Paintress
REGAN S 1960
RICHARDSON Mavis Paintress Gilding Shop 1949 – deceased 2011
RIGBY W H 1960
ROBERTS Bill Glost Oven
ROBERTS Jean Clay End (Foto Sentinel) 1970s
ROBERTS R 1960
ROBINSON 1960
ROBINSON E (Mrs) 1960
ROBINSON Harold Taylor Partner c.1900 – 1911 1877 – 1953
ROBINSON James Alcock Partner 1890 – 1911 1852 – 1931
ROBINSON Jim Packer – (Finished Warehouse)
ROBINSON William Henry Partner 1890 – c.1900 1854 – 1923
ROUSE 1960
ROWE Violet Lustre Shop
ROWLAND Edna Enameller 1941 – 1943 1927 – 2011
RUSCOE Vera Clay End 1970s
RUSHTON L 1960
RUSHTON S 1918
RUSSELL Ada 1960
RUSSELL Madge Order Picker (Finished Warehouse)Foto Sentinel
RUSSELL Pam Lustre Shop
SALMAN Jean c.1946
SANDHAM Marion Painting Shop (Bottom Floor) – )
SANDHAM Nancy Painting Shop (Bottom Floor) 1960 ) Unmarried sisters
SAUR (?) (E) 1960
SCARRAT Lily Aerographer – Deceased
SEEBRIDGE 1960
SHARDLOW Dorothy Painting Shop – Top Floor
SHAW Ken Colour Mixer Post 1967
SHAW W (Bill) Glost Oven 1966
SHENTON Jenny

SHENTON Patricia

Office

Paintress (at CW aged 21 returning after having a family to Warehouse)

1970s

SHIRLEY M 1960
SILKS Lucy Aerographer Post War and pre 1967
SILLITO Mary
SIMM Pat (Mrs) Not known
SMEDDEN Cissie Painting Shop, Top floor
SMETHURST Stan Glost Oven
SMITH Betty (Mrs) 1960
SMITH Clarice Selecter (Finished Warehouse)
SMITH N 1960
SMITH L O (A Manager) 1930
SPARKES Betty Aerographer Post War & Pre 1967
SPENDER E 1960
SPOONER Hazel Aerographer 1960
STACEY Vera Little Printing Shop, Top floor 1960
STAFFORD Pat Biscuit Warehouse
STANFORD P M (Mrs) 1960
STANIER Sally Caster (Clay End)
STANLEY Florrie Aerographer
STEVENSON (Miss) Office 1918
STEVENSON (?A) 1960
STIPLER Roseley Painting Shop (Bottom Floor)
STOCKLEY David Manager, Warehouse 1970s
STOKES Mrs Aerographer 1941 – 1943
STREET Colin Slip House
STREET H 1918
STREET J 1918
STUBBS (?) 1960
STUBBS D (Mrs) 1960
STUBBS (? P D) 1960
SWIFT Joan Order Picker/Checker (Finished Warehouse) – Deceased
TAYLOR Dolly Aerographer
TAYLOR E 1960
TAYLOR Ivy Paintress
THOMAS Anita (Mrs) Not known
THOMASON H 1960
THOMPSON Pat (Mrs) Not known – foto Sentinel
TILL (Mrs) Missus
TOFT Ethel Little Printing Shop, Top floor
TOMKINSON Jean(Jean Deadman) Lithographer, Painting Shop Not known
TUNNICLIFF Mary (Mrs) Paintress Post 1967
TUNSTALL E 1918
TURNER A (Mrs) 1960
TWIGG Alf

TYLER John

Despatch Clerk (Finished Warehouse)

Mould Maker/modeller

c1981

VYSE J 1918
WAIN Horace Designer 1911 – c.1921 1886 – 1967
WALKER (Mrs) 1918
WALL Emmy Painting Shop (Bottom Floor)
WALSH (?N) 1960
WALTERS Lorna Caster/Sponger (Clay End) 1970’s
WARD Jean Sponger Pre 1967
WARD Len Biscuit House Manager 1966
WARRING W H (?) 1960
WATKISS David Packer Warehouse Post 1967
WEBB Ann Order Picker (Finished Warehouse)
WESTON Gertie Aerographer – Deceased
WHEELER (?) S 1960
WHITE Charlie Clay Manager 1962 – 1966
WHITEHURST Fred Polisher
WHITEHURST Margaret Gilding shop
WHITEHURST Sheila Gilder/Decorating Manageress 1953 – (1989) 1938 – present
WHITMORE (Mrs) Gilding shop
WHITTINGHAM A (Mrs) 1960
WILCOX Betty Gilder-
WILCOX Doris (?) Mama Gilder (?) Betty’s mother 1960’s
WILDIG (Mrs)
WILLIAMS N 1960
WILLIAMS Vera (Mrs) Caster Pre 1967
WILMHURST Eileen foto Sentinel
WILMHURST Sheila
WILSON Elsie Office (Prison!) – 1970’s
WILSON F 1918
WILSON Linda Clay End-wage calculator Accounts-see foto Sentinel 1970’s 1949 – .
WILTSHAW D E (Douglas) Director 1920’s – 1960 1902 – 1960
WILTSHAW F C (Cuthbert) Partner/Managing Director 1918 – 1966 1892 – 1966
WILTSHAW J F (Frederick) Partner/Managing Director 1890 – 1918 1861 – 1918
WINWOOD George Printer Pre 1967
WOOD Anthony F Director (Son) 1967 – 1987
WOOD Gerald F Director 1967 – 1987
WOOLLEY (?) 1960
WOOLLEY P 1960
WOOLRICH (?G) 1960
WOOLRIDGE Michael Finished Warehouse Not known
WOOTON Mavis Clay End (Foto Sentinel) 1970s
WRIGHT D 1960
WRIGHT Freda Gilder-
WRIGHT Lily Glost Warehouse Selecter